New Zealand

Free Counselling

Send message

New Zealand visa consultants in Chandigarh

New Zealand offers a world-class education in a postcard-perfect environment. New Zealand has an excellent, centrally managed quality assurance system. The New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA) requires that institutions are registered to enroll international students and ensures compliance with qualifications standards.

Five New Zealand universities were ranked in the top 400 universities in the world by the 2013-2014 Times Higher Education World University Rankings.
New Zealand has always been internationally recognized for its excellent education standards and for training high-quality teachers, which makes it rather a given fact that the institutions in New Zealand provide one of the best world-class teaching faculties. Apart from this, New Zealand also has a high quality of amenities and research facilities for its students.

But that is not all the country has to offer. It also provides a perfect mix of a modern cosmopolitan society that exists in perfect harmony with the country’s outdoorsy lifestyle. Replete with all kinds of natural landscaped ranging from snowcapped mountains and steaming volcanoes to rolling green hills, golden sandy beaches, and lush rainforests. Living in New Zealand provides every student a chance to grow with its multi-cultural society and natural wonders all at once. Education in New Zealand is truly an all-encompassing experience.

Fee Paying Student Visa

If you are from overseas, you can apply for full-time student visa in New Zealand. You’ll need to pay the full cost of your courses and enroll with an approved education provider.

From expert teaching staff to world-class facilities and a rich pool of natural resources, New Zealand is popular among students seeking a secure study environment and outdoor lifestyle.
For students looking for a secure study environment and an outdoorsy lifestyle, New Zealand provides expert teaching staff with world-class facilities and an abundance of natural resources. With a number of institutes for technology and polytechnics, private tertiary and training institutes, teacher training facilities, English language training centers, and eight public universities, New Zealand has a plethora of study options for students pursuing their higher education. Additionally, the education system in New Zealand is centrally managed by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA) which requires the registration of institutes that enroll international students. The NZQA ensures that the education in the various universities and institutes are in compliance with global qualifications standards in order to maintain the integrity and high quality of the courses being taught in New Zealand. Five of the eight New Zealand universities have also been featured in the top universities in the world by Times Higher Education World University Rankings. An epitome of education, New Zealand promises an unmatched learning experience for all its students.

The New Zealand tertiary education system is broadly divided into six sectors.

Universities

There are eight public universities in New Zealand, which offer undergraduate (bachelor) and postgraduate degrees. Universities are teaching and research-based. Five were listed in the 2013/2014 Times Higher Education World University Rankings.

Institutes of Technology and Polytechnics

New Zealand has 22 Institutes of Technology or Polytechnics. Courses are usually vocational and skills-based, ranging from certificate level through to bachelor degree and postgraduate level.

Private tertiary and training institutions

There are a growing number of private tertiary and training providers offering an alternative study option. They offer professional certificates, diplomas, and degrees in a diverse range of subjects including the arts, hospitality, computer studies, quality management, ecotourism, and others. More than 800 such establishments are registered with the New Zealand Qualifications Authority. About a quarter of these are Mãori owned and operated.

Teacher training

New Zealand is internationally recognized for its excellent education standards and for training high-quality teachers. There are six government-funded institutions that specialize in teacher training. Two operate within universities and the other four offer programs in collaboration with their local university. They offer training for teachers across early childhood, primary, secondary, special and tertiary (higher education) levels.

English language training sector

Private English language schools offer a variety of courses for all ages including adventure, business, and academic programs. Adventure courses provide a balance of English language tuition and stimulating activity of students’ choice. There are courses in English for business purposes and courses to help prepare students for IELTS testing. Most tertiary institutions also provide English language preparation for further study or foundation courses.

Wãnanga

Private English language schools offer a variety of courses for all ages including adventure, business, and academic programs. Adventure courses provide a balance of English language tuition and stimulating activity of students’ choice. There are courses in English for business purposes and courses to help prepare students for IELTS testing. Most tertiary institutions also provide English language preparation for further study or foundation courses.

Fee Paying  Student Visa

If you are from overseas, you can apply for full-time student visa in New Zealand. You’ll need to pay the full cost of your courses and enroll with an approved education provider.

New Zealand student visa: Eligibility

To be eligible for the New Zealand student visa, you must:

  • have been accepted into a course at an education institute approved by the Ministry of Education or New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA).
  • have NZD$1,250 for each month if duration of your course is less than 9 months
  • have NZD$15,000 for each year if your programme duration is longer than 9 months New Zealand student visa features: Fee Paying Student Visa
  • Students should be studying full-time at the course stated on your visa – this includes schools, tertiary (study after secondary school) and English language study.
  • International students can work part-time up to 20 hours a week while studying or full-time in the holidays, depending on their New Zealand student visa conditions.
  • If you want to bring your partner or children with you, they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you.
  • Student Visa for New Zealand is normally for the same length of time as the study you’ve paid for.
  • You can apply for this visa if you’re a distance learning or correspondence student and you need to visit your New Zealand education provider for any reason to do with your education, eg to do practical study or sit for exams
New Zealand student visa features: Visa conditions

You must apply for entry permission when you arrive in New Zealand. You can do this by completing an arrival card.

You can be refused entry permission if:

  • you don’t meet the character requirements set by the immigration department
  • your circumstances have changed since you were granted a visa
  • you refuse to let the immigration department take your photo or to provide them with your fingerprints or an iris scan, if asked
  • you’re unable to provide evidence of any onward travel or funds required by the conditions of your New Zealand student visa.

1. Identity- Evidence of your identity. Attach a copy of your passport. Also include a certified copy of your birth certificate, national identity card or driver’s licence.

2. Evidence of intended study- Evidence of your intended study must be provided to make a valid application.

3. Health insurance- You must maintain your medical and travel insurance policy while you’re studying in New Zealand, from the time you enroll until your student visa expires.

4. Funds or sponsorship- You must have enough money held in New Zealand to support yourself for the length of your visa.

If you’re sponsored, your sponsor must:

  • ensure your needs for maintenance are met while you’re in New Zealand
    pay any costs if the immigration department asks you to leave New Zealand.
  • If you have a guarantor, your guarantor must ensure your need for maintenance is met while you’re in New Zealand. If your student visa label or letter doesn’t say ‘Financial evidence not required’ or ‘The holder of this student visa is sponsored’, the immigration department may ask for evidence of funds when you arrive in New Zealand.

5. Health- Depending on where you’re from and how long you want to stay in NZ, you may need to provide health certificates with your application.

If you are going to be in NZ between 6 and 12 months

A chest x-ray certificate (form number INZ 1096) is required if you are from or have spent more than three months in any country, which is not in the list of countries with a low incidence of tuberculosis.

If you are going to be in NZ longer than 12 months

You will need to provide:

-a general medical certificate (form INZ 1007)

-a chest x-ray certificate (form INZ 1096).

6. Character certificate- It is one of the important documents that will decide whether you will be offered the New Zealand student visa or not. If you plan to study here for more than two years, you have to submit a police certificate, which states you have no criminal record in the past.

7. Employment history– You can share your previous job details, if you have any prior work experience. The best way to do is to attach your latest resume

8. English proficiency- Before entering New Zealand, you must prove you understand and speak English fluently. You have to submit English proficiency test scores of either IELTSor TOEFL, depending on the requirement of university.

This is probably one of the best reasons to study in New Zealand, where you may be allowed to take up part-time jobs up to 20 hours a week and full time during holidays.

Part-time work (tertiary students):

You can work up to 20 hours a week if you are pursuing full-time program for any of the following:

  • for minimum two years
  • for minimum 1 year (foundation programme at level 4)

Full-time work (tertiary students)

You may be able to work full-time:

  • in case you have long breaks during your semester and if your program is worth more than 120 credits

PhD and Masters by research students

PhD and masters by research students have access to complete work hours depending on their job for they do not have any work hours limitations.

What to do after you have applied?

If you have applied for New Zealand student visa, visitor or work visa application via Immigration online portal, then you can check your application by logging into your RealME account. You can check the status of your application and will be notified of any changes or additional document is required.

After you apply, the immigration department might ask you to:

1. attend an interview
2. provide additional information like birth certificate, finger prints
3. provide other pictures or documents

New Zealand student visa processing time

Most of the shorter duration visa applications are processed within the times explained below in the table. However, they can take little longer in case the immigration department requires more documents from you.

New Zealand student visa processing days

Visa type Online application processing days Paper application processing days
Work visas 23 25
Student visas 20 25
Visitor visas 20 25